Podkon

TOP COUNTRIES

Top Etsy Countries by Location

Where Etsy's business really happens, ranked by country. Aggregated from every shop's location and real sales, with three views: best-known location, ships-from, and declared seller country. Covers ~99.7% of shops.

The complete ranking of Etsy by country using each shop's best-known location. Location (best) uses the seller country, or ships-from when the seller location is not disclosed, covering ~99.7% of shops.

#Rank by total real sales.CountryOpens the top shops for this country.ShopsActive shops based in this country.ListingsActive listings from this country.Total salesReal Etsy transaction count, all-time.Sales / shopAverage real sales per shop in this country.ReviewsTotal reviews, all-time.
1United States1,452,10874,283,7871,524,377,8561,050297,862,980
2United Kingdom330,87913,288,200325,183,01498356,094,964
3Canada120,5065,254,486101,934,64384617,204,052
4Germany94,1704,405,46588,187,95493714,881,161
5Australia81,2332,732,08945,390,1185596,677,368
6Türkiye40,9304,216,46338,854,6949495,760,739
7China3,8701,234,44337,749,6839,7545,582,493
8Ukraine22,0452,220,45635,976,7551,6325,820,834
9France65,7371,921,70027,641,7744215,520,823
10India43,1637,550,37424,416,7355664,566,369
11Spain26,820861,71914,092,8815262,282,367
12Poland17,786883,99313,382,1187522,190,359
13Thailand13,5021,132,83812,506,5519261,610,706
14Vietnam8,126941,31211,422,4781,4061,449,349
15Hong Kong SAR China7,634655,92410,695,4561,4011,692,239
16Netherlands23,492797,94210,678,8684551,602,386
17Bulgaria6,580574,4708,884,9601,3501,490,454
18Lithuania6,549403,8858,682,2541,3261,446,336
19Philippines11,180685,1248,280,461741855,494
20Italy30,055899,0218,208,6842731,408,350
21Latvia6,851518,1807,818,2121,1411,194,327
22Romania8,503335,0847,540,863887804,790
23Indonesia11,713721,5636,437,772550827,769
24Israel7,126478,0896,412,4679001,060,651
25South Korea5,051243,8215,847,4751,158707,560
26Greece6,352392,3825,611,6228831,009,952
27Pakistan42,9902,178,9675,342,090124452,797
28Portugal8,883298,0374,945,760557731,569
29New Zealand6,943200,0014,227,325609471,687
30Malaysia9,234478,5103,979,179431497,130
31Ireland9,414262,2283,889,302413613,901
32Mexico5,233172,3233,457,716661449,860
33Singapore5,406169,4613,430,121635489,244
34Japan11,886417,9283,111,557262661,067
35Sweden5,540244,8323,080,580556447,541
36Morocco11,392637,0552,977,888261312,094
37Hungary3,741168,1562,910,348778397,096
38Czechia4,557172,4082,660,870584417,234
39Austria7,458227,9602,548,533342350,115
40South Africa4,828148,8412,228,515462241,236
41Belgium6,706201,5022,095,338313330,309
42Estonia2,515128,2152,067,860822259,448
43Argentina2,862114,1281,832,885640190,643
44Serbia1,672136,4921,781,9721,066208,571
45Slovakia2,733119,9461,634,185598269,350
46Brazil3,600129,0401,577,293438153,772
47Cyprus1,76899,6121,570,143888209,261
48Switzerland8,733199,4681,482,423170222,771
49Croatia2,32780,4401,450,783624199,579
50Finland3,297116,2021,209,746367184,236

Become a member to see the full ranking

You are seeing the first 50. Members unlock the complete ranking, all of Etsy.

Data refreshed: October 19, 2026 · updated weekly

How Etsy activity breaks down across the world, country by country.

What this page shows, column by column

A ranked view of countries across the marketplace, each column with a precise meaning:

  • Rank. Position by total real sales.
  • Shops. Active shops based in this country.
  • Listings. Active listings from this country.
  • Total sales. The real Etsy transaction count, all time, not an estimate.
  • Sales per shop. The average real sales per shop in this country, which tells you how productive each shop is, not just how many there are.
  • Reviews. Total reviews, all time.

You can also change how a country is measured between three modes: shop location, where the shop says it is based; ships from, where orders actually ship; and seller country, the seller's own country. The three modes can tell different stories, and seeing them side by side is the point.

How it is built

Like the other Top Etsy pages, it reads a precomputed, marketplace wide dataset rather than a live query, so a global rollup loads instantly. The three location modes come from different fields on the same underlying records, which is exactly why a country can rank differently depending on which one you pick. Sales are based on real completed transactions, so read them as a floor.

How to read it

Total sales shows raw market size, but sales per shop is often more useful. A country with fewer shops but high sales per shop is a denser, more productive market than one with many shops splitting the same demand. Switch between the location modes to separate where sellers are based from where products actually ship.

Who it is for

  • Sellers planning where to compete or ship from.
  • Researchers who want a trustworthy global breakdown.

The first rows are open to everyone, with the full list for members. Open any country to jump to its top shops.