Podkon

TOP COUNTRIES

Top Etsy Countries by Seller Country

Where Etsy's business really happens, ranked by country. Aggregated from every shop's location and real sales, with three views: best-known location, ships-from, and declared seller country. Covers ~99.7% of shops.

Etsy countries ranked by the seller's self-declared country. Uses only the explicitly declared location, present for ~55% of shops, so it is the strictest of the three views.

#Rank by total real sales.CountryOpens the top shops for this country.ShopsActive shops based in this country.ListingsActive listings from this country.Total salesReal Etsy transaction count, all-time.Sales / shopAverage real sales per shop in this country.ReviewsTotal reviews, all-time.
1United States827,66057,908,5731,331,857,6181,609263,274,004
2United Kingdom181,48110,454,598280,444,0751,54548,693,040
3Canada72,1534,190,77388,378,2131,22515,296,231
4Germany56,8343,511,20177,267,7061,36013,119,844
5Australia47,3152,154,68239,451,4148345,916,235
6Ukraine13,4211,503,80826,566,4311,9804,541,807
7France36,3931,470,02423,715,8856524,806,220
8China1,938704,06523,189,36911,9663,380,780
9Türkiye19,9682,184,38721,008,9401,0523,403,380
10India26,7835,544,98218,009,8596723,619,097
11Spain14,808634,46711,536,3857791,926,181
12Poland9,034577,0019,745,9051,0791,717,089
13Netherlands12,041587,0348,942,5697431,341,617
14Thailand4,719492,4556,732,2151,4271,027,978
15Italy15,408667,7926,351,8184121,161,017
16Hong Kong SAR China2,569260,9966,276,6512,4431,022,593
17Lithuania3,487261,0126,242,3321,7901,126,905
18Latvia3,501306,8915,461,7161,560872,833
19Vietnam2,565333,9395,229,5522,039797,591
20Bulgaria2,898319,2345,009,9101,729892,918
21Greece3,773310,4204,713,8511,249894,452
22South Korea2,021138,5164,226,4062,091523,213
23Israel2,436283,4384,161,3601,708776,844
24Romania2,880181,1764,020,0191,396431,128
25Portugal4,886216,4193,885,641795607,710
26Philippines2,910188,1793,641,3271,251374,253
27Indonesia4,077273,9033,630,972891515,425
28New Zealand3,692140,0043,405,991923385,097
29Ireland4,756192,4593,242,414682521,412
30Japan5,540259,1742,495,605451567,194
31Mexico2,15899,4182,418,9341,121337,174
32Sweden3,024173,6422,318,980767353,460
33Austria4,046170,7552,152,197532298,355
34Czechia2,182119,3951,847,398847307,660
35Hungary1,59595,2731,805,6971,132254,859
36Belgium3,185149,7561,791,255562283,486
37South Africa2,22194,6571,623,760731178,690
38Estonia1,21787,2441,452,6331,194176,675
39Malaysia3,067196,4321,385,511452211,373
40Slovakia1,13377,3311,329,0041,173212,767
41Singapore1,45656,4751,280,690880159,925
42Argentina1,15950,3451,279,8221,104138,619
43Switzerland4,537145,2151,256,976277196,455
44Morocco4,636315,6251,133,396245161,074
45Pakistan13,528811,7831,123,90483131,628
46Denmark1,41182,0891,041,400738144,197
47Finland1,63976,468886,118541144,572
48Serbia71756,193859,0191,198106,021
49Cyprus80461,952843,4751,049138,468
50Norway1,49585,139809,42154194,907

Become a member to see the full ranking

You are seeing the first 50. Members unlock the complete ranking, all of Etsy.

Data refreshed: October 19, 2026 · updated weekly

How Etsy activity breaks down across the world, country by country.

What this page shows, column by column

A ranked view of countries across the marketplace, each column with a precise meaning:

  • Rank. Position by total real sales.
  • Shops. Active shops based in this country.
  • Listings. Active listings from this country.
  • Total sales. The real Etsy transaction count, all time, not an estimate.
  • Sales per shop. The average real sales per shop in this country, which tells you how productive each shop is, not just how many there are.
  • Reviews. Total reviews, all time.

You can also change how a country is measured between three modes: shop location, where the shop says it is based; ships from, where orders actually ship; and seller country, the seller's own country. The three modes can tell different stories, and seeing them side by side is the point.

How it is built

Like the other Top Etsy pages, it reads a precomputed, marketplace wide dataset rather than a live query, so a global rollup loads instantly. The three location modes come from different fields on the same underlying records, which is exactly why a country can rank differently depending on which one you pick. Sales are based on real completed transactions, so read them as a floor.

How to read it

Total sales shows raw market size, but sales per shop is often more useful. A country with fewer shops but high sales per shop is a denser, more productive market than one with many shops splitting the same demand. Switch between the location modes to separate where sellers are based from where products actually ship.

Who it is for

  • Sellers planning where to compete or ship from.
  • Researchers who want a trustworthy global breakdown.

The first rows are open to everyone, with the full list for members. Open any country to jump to its top shops.